Looking at NFL Defenses Thru Week 5

Seeing some of the various debates about defenses this week  I wanted to share some of the stats I keep on various teams. The charts below provide schedule adjusted performance with the percentages equaling how much better or worse a team has fared against their specific schedule. So for example in the passing chart we would read this that the Cardinals give up 19% more passing yards, 11.8% less passing TDs, and create 108% more interceptions and 46% less sacks than their opponents have gained against all other teams they played.

The first chart is pass defense and I think you can make a case that the Bengals, Packers, Broncos, Bills, and Lions have been the most efficient pass defenses in the NFL.

The second chart is rushing stats. Here Id say the Seahawks, Broncos, Bills, Lions, and Cardinals are pretty effective.

Finally we have a total stats charts looking at total yards per game allowed and touchdowns allowed. The final column looks at how many yards must be produced to score a touchdown. So for the Ravens their opponents have to produce about 79% more yards than normal to score a touchdown. That’s obviously from a combination of few turnovers, good field position, and keeping teams out of the end zone and relegating them to field goals. Next time around Ill add plays to the final chart.

All tables should be sortable by clicking the header…

[adsenseyu1]

NFL Pass Defense, Thru Week 5

TeamYardsTDsIntsSacksComp %Y/AY/CANYA
Cardinals19.0%-11.8%108.3%-46.4%0.8%-3.4%-4.2%-10.6%
Bears8.0%28.6%180.0%-2.2%4.2%10.3%5.9%-2.5%
Saints6.4%26.7%-84.2%-38.4%3.4%4.0%0.6%38.4%
Jaguars5.7%29.7%-78.9%128.6%7.4%0.6%-6.3%7.2%
Falcons5.1%-36.7%-65.5%-52.5%2.3%15.1%12.5%32.5%
Broncos4.5%-43.5%31.3%48.1%-8.2%-16.0%-8.6%-27.3%
Texans2.4%-16.9%-5.0%-11.3%1.8%-8.4%-10.0%-7.2%
Browns-0.9%21.7%-14.3%-3.0%2.3%9.7%7.3%14.9%
Eagles-1.2%76.4%-50.4%-14.7%-12.2%-12.3%-0.1%7.6%
Bills-1.4%-21.8%52.0%90.0%0.9%-13.3%-14.1%-27.0%
Buccaneers-3.2%22.6%-5.0%-14.5%8.1%0.1%-7.4%5.0%
Cowboys-3.4%16.9%14.0%-55.8%3.6%-0.8%-4.3%5.5%
Giants-3.7%-36.7%117.1%5.6%-4.7%-2.7%2.1%-22.6%
Dolphins-4.2%31.3%-13.5%65.0%-2.4%-13.1%-10.9%-10.5%
Ravens-5.1%-60.0%35.0%-47.1%-2.8%-7.2%-4.6%-14.4%
Bengals-5.3%-42.9%100.0%6.7%-11.2%-24.6%-15.1%-40.0%
Redskins-5.3%54.8%-65.5%56.5%3.6%4.1%0.4%21.2%
Raiders-5.6%40.6%-50.0%-53.1%25.2%13.7%-9.2%36.0%
Steelers-8.8%-1.5%-24.0%-33.9%0.3%-10.8%-11.1%-4.3%
Jets-9.5%30.3%-80.0%79.4%-3.7%-8.9%-5.4%0.7%
Panthers-9.8%37.9%25.0%0.0%5.0%-8.8%-13.2%-10.8%
Colts-10.0%-19.4%26.7%14.0%-8.1%0.1%8.9%-12.0%
Titans-11.3%9.1%96.4%29.6%-6.2%-9.0%-3.0%-20.3%
Seahawks-13.2%-16.7%-25.0%-16.7%-0.9%-23.8%-23.1%-21.8%
Lions-13.6%-44.4%14.3%26.3%-4.0%-14.7%-11.1%-25.9%
Packers-14.4%-32.1%66.3%-10.6%-7.3%-16.3%-9.7%-29.8%
Chargers-14.9%-6.1%-28.0%-6.1%4.8%-17.4%-21.2%-16.2%
Chiefs-15.0%8.0%-55.0%50.0%-0.4%-4.2%-3.9%1.5%
Patriots-16.4%36.0%45.7%9.7%-0.7%-7.4%-6.8%-16.6%
49ers-18.8%0.6%62.9%-56.8%-10.2%-20.2%-11.2%-23.8%
Vikings-23.9%-5.0%18.8%8.6%3.0%-2.9%-5.7%-10.0%
Rams-24.6%14.3%-36.8%-89.2%19.2%4.6%-12.2%30.0%

[adsenseyu2]

NFL Run Defense, Through Week 5

TeamAttemptsYardsTDsYPA
Seahawks-10.7%-37.0%-71.2%-29.4%
Broncos-16.0%-36.9%59.1%-24.8%
Bills-20.5%-39.2%-100.0%-23.5%
Lions-15.7%-35.0%-7.7%-22.9%
Cardinals-20.1%-35.4%25.0%-19.1%
Ravens-10.9%-25.9%-28.0%-16.9%
Buccaneers27.8%6.8%62.9%-16.4%
49ers-32.8%-40.4%-49.3%-11.3%
Patriots-4.3%-14.6%-9.5%-10.8%
Dolphins7.4%-2.7%40.6%-9.4%
Titans11.8%1.7%-5.3%-9.0%
Jets1.7%-4.4%-24.0%-6.0%
Raiders30.6%26.5%50.0%-3.2%
Vikings12.3%8.8%11.8%-3.2%
Redskins3.1%0.6%-24.0%-2.4%
Saints-0.2%1.7%-64.2%1.9%
Falcons30.8%35.0%123.5%3.2%
Chargers-21.2%-18.2%-34.5%3.9%
Browns17.5%22.2%53.8%4.0%
Packers39.8%45.4%62.9%4.0%
Eagles22.5%28.0%-41.5%4.5%
Giants-11.7%-6.6%42.5%5.9%
Bears-3.0%5.4%60.0%8.6%
Jaguars9.6%20.1%23.1%9.5%
Bengals7.6%19.0%-14.3%10.6%
Chiefs-7.6%3.7%-100.0%12.2%
Colts-10.6%2.2%111.1%14.4%
Rams18.9%36.7%14.3%14.9%
Steelers-9.4%4.3%-18.6%15.2%
Cowboys-20.9%-6.5%-28.8%18.2%
Texans0.8%22.4%-24.0%21.4%
Panthers-4.5%26.6%23.1%32.6%

[adsenseyu2]

NFL Total Defense, Through Week 5

TeamYPGTDYards/TD
Ravens-11.40%-50.59%79.31%
Bills-13.27%-44.58%56.50%
Bengals2.21%-33.33%53.31%
Texans8.47%-19.15%34.16%
Chiefs-8.89%-26.36%23.72%
Lions-20.52%-34.69%21.71%
Seahawks-19.13%-31.12%17.41%
Chargers-10.42%-16.67%7.50%
Cardinals1.69%-4.07%6.01%
Giants-4.48%-9.13%5.12%
Packers4.41%-0.48%4.91%
Patriots-10.37%-12.82%2.82%
Steelers-5.10%-7.32%2.39%
Chargers-16.02%-15.29%-0.86%
Cowboys-4.47%-0.48%-4.01%
Falcons14.28%21.28%-5.77%
Titans-6.92%3.85%-10.36%
Saints-0.82%10.83%-10.51%
49ers-26.02%-14.69%-13.27%
Colts-6.65%8.57%-14.02%
Jaguars9.48%28.00%-14.47%
Vikings-14.91%0.38%-15.23%
Rams-5.90%14.29%-17.66%
Browns6.40%33.33%-20.20%
Bears7.14%36.84%-21.71%
Jets-8.26%18.22%-22.40%
Eagles6.73%39.02%-23.23%
Redskins-3.38%26.67%-23.72%
Panthers0.33%33.33%-24.75%
Buccaneers-0.50%35.11%-26.36%
Raiders6.05%44.23%-26.47%
Dolphins-3.73%33.93%-28.12%

[adsenseyu4]

Questions about this article? Reach Jason Fitzgerald on Twitter at @Jason_OTC