Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.35412.54716.3919.8136.6404.0241.55398.199
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9838.0379.6757.6673.6952.28092.94
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.8767.7977.68510.67611.07611.8106.7660.613107.222
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.7097.6847.1876.1886.7747.5583.65588.351
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.77216.2258.9489.7454.6643.229117.305
Browns15.67216.3472.43111.3337.90114.18110.07111.9286.05510.0504.7692.274113.012
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.45310.0398.4939.1294.1691.589108.09
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9399.3337.6236.6407.1721.44488.722
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6507.3847.9942.9664.5583.667104.051
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72213.08716.39710.1668.2232.9251.62399.122
Jaguars8.0686.57014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8979.00110.63910.7476.1182.633121.556
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.3237.58812.6236.3492.8723.562103.93
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16413.57311.60910.0135.9500.507112.303
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.8205.8459.8468.0346.1672.44296.598
Chargers9.3737.74410.3696.89210.2839.87520.45110.0049.6216.6105.7861.607108.615
Raiders7.5795.5099.89120.1527.0027.7666.14310.89319.3864.2745.2481.613105.456
Giants7.6497.1496.93810.8939.78910.1337.65211.82313.3539.9842.1343.394100.891
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2209.41410.25315.75310.20211.3685.17911.1635.2382.223114.136
Eagles8.20611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.7138.4057.3377.3936.9760.44492.045
Commanders10.8709.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6078.04612.6956.8787.1711.036104.998
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.98811.5476.2249.8034.9884.173102.933
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1749.28511.7657.8347.3031.81098.009
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.79211.34411.4516.2855.8072.532110.818
Vikings8.54915.15510.9918.42915.2325.9739.8798.49310.54513.1013.1451.479110.971
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.01311.18610.1607.4157.3322.368108.823
Panthers8.77111.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.33111.2884.47610.2275.5391.14198.313
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.86315.8834.7539.5929.2732.6810.80992.861
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.12612.89612.5786.9641.8642.680106.026
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5628.31214.5204.9793.6370.22486.472
Rams7.75319.41611.98612.77112.4809.92211.9215.77014.6145.0413.2310.585115.49
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.2109.1336.27714.92915.50512.5425.7434.6271.645104.797
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.7469.51310.7178.8517.9070.9974.017108.976
Average8.8909.9599.61510.6489.25010.4699.59210.35110.1767.9894.8472.027
Median8.1379.2489.67810.0148.80310.8879.39210.35810.0037.7514.8791.728

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2018, 1440 of 2040 drafted players (70.6%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 382 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TotalExtensions
Bills75752558004411
Patriots65568868005216
Dolphins55664465004111
Jets53541535003111
Ravens9685109713006717
Browns6917555500437
Bengals385758104005021
Steelers46875555004524
Texans77685681004815
Colts251546129004417
Jaguars566115855005115
Titans44644653003611
Broncos784741044004812
Chiefs45699435004514
Chargers73437498004513
Raiders66810363500479
Giants4046463500325
Cowboys99568887006027
Eagles47865565004615
Commanders66455364003913
Bears43585843004011
Lions13664755003712
Packers45764765004414
Vikings510559565005017
Falcons52644843003616
Panthers34666454003815
Saints45634593003917
Buccaneers38546647004313
Cardinals45865347004211
Rams59766667005224
49ers1441066499006218
Seahawks99667548005418