Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017Total
Bills8.6219.9309.8008.4344.6252.0003.05546.465
Dolphins9.50412.6027.4228.7788.9194.1602.43053.815
Patriots6.8218.22710.7147.30110.2224.5661.04348.894
Jets7.0858.56810.0385.1263.9616.8322.79844.408
Ravens8.8329.67110.80111.8105.3337.9211.20355.571
Bengals10.40417.1966.4009.7335.2963.7982.28255.109
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.21510.6213.57166.073
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.4856.0874.4891.57944.134
Texans10.86413.9378.77112.1458.3535.8952.31062.275
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3385.2207.3662.95545.279
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.4838.0194.8082.61166.005
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7437.2946.7072.67553.731
Broncos16.82210.4924.48711.5956.7235.1071.43356.659
Chiefs7.3007.3468.48814.3249.6933.8151.03752.003
Chargers9.3737.74410.4086.2577.8227.1592.00950.772
Raiders7.4345.4409.89119.6266.0005.5861.99955.976
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6066.4376.7672.30557.458
Giants7.4677.1496.69710.7268.4447.2252.71650.424
Eagles8.13711.6339.4426.5074.0966.1921.46047.467
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.4359.8543.7721.88054.018
Bears6.3665.4518.79811.1338.2656.5832.38348.979
Lions3.0896.52015.2138.8555.1786.4642.43047.749
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.1096.4162.39058.42
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42910.4381.7191.47956.313
Falcons7.0065.06818.24710.6186.3158.5780.79556.627
Panthers8.70811.1258.60313.8435.3833.8841.15352.699
Saints6.4574.67411.0474.9907.0906.7293.51444.501
Buccaneers7.09510.7408.1728.54113.1685.0612.62755.404
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0076.0271.4281.40645.577
Rams7.76418.97911.76312.6669.5954.0542.55667.377
49ers12.0242.1489.72010.2107.7003.5014.38549.688
Seahawks15.53218.3924.1838.5425.2605.6022.06359.574
Average8.8189.8469.48110.3857.2235.4632.204
Median8.3589.5509.7609.9777.1625.7492.347

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2014, only 485 of 1013 drafted players (47.9%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 132 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015TotalExtensions
Bills65750234
Dolphins45650203
Patriots655512210
Jets53510146
Ravens66650236
Bengals486602412
Browns47260193
Steelers467302010
Texans775502410
Colts24040105
Jaguars355110249
Titans44520155
Broncos77530225
Chiefs436802110
Chargers54410144
Raiders45760226
Cowboys874312315
Giants41240112
Eagles46740217
Redskins65440196
Bears42450155
Lions12650146
Packers44860229
Vikings486302110
Falcons51610139
Panthers34540166
Saints34400115
Buccaneers37430176
Cardinals44840205
Rams487402314
49ers1136602610
Seahawks8115603010