Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.20512.54711.7485.1271.88878.392
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9685.6935.5402.79775.601
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.6677.7977.9138.1676.3034.31385.083
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.8257.6846.3714.3473.48871.311
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.06012.5804.7262.84893.936
Browns14.21316.3362.34711.3337.90114.1819.2999.9374.3852.29092.222
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.0888.2244.6852.53189.746
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9396.8863.6491.56868.613
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6466.3984.7330.80389.412
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72212.53912.5885.0152.45179.294
Jaguars8.0685.84014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8977.9286.2274.405100.248
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.2845.5545.7090.92883.088
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16412.0556.7054.08093.491
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.7573.9174.4792.38274.979
Chargers9.3736.45410.3696.89210.2839.87520.4516.9534.2732.50787.43
Raiders7.5794.8659.79920.1527.0027.7666.1158.9049.1631.35682.701
Giants7.6497.1266.93810.8939.78910.1337.6529.8107.4543.09380.537
Cowboys10.83510.02912.2209.4149.63015.75310.1107.9342.8053.25591.985
Eagles7.07611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.4945.6633.6282.11871.55
Washington10.3079.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6076.5417.4082.42384.981
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.9888.8362.8122.38380.229
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1748.3105.7592.69376.774
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.7929.9855.3661.06789.817
Vikings8.54915.15510.9878.42215.2325.9739.8376.6835.9653.76390.566
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.0139.3105.0341.95286.658
Panthers8.75611.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.3318.1642.3833.74179.915
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.64715.8833.8484.6701.77375.828
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.1269.9225.9962.44687.408
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5626.9816.7460.88269.409
Rams7.75319.38211.98612.77112.4809.92211.8293.8634.9301.36496.28
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.1759.1336.27714.92612.6005.7921.72784.816
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.4879.5157.8573.9522.03490.073
Average8.7839.8739.60910.6469.22410.4549.5068.1325.1802.417
Median8.0119.2489.6769.9978.80310.8879.1948.0495.0252.403

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2016, 1029 of 1529 drafted players (67.3%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 267 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018TotalExtensions
Bills75752200283
Patriots655588003714
Dolphins55664400307
Jets53541400229
Ravens968588004411
Browns68174500313
Bengals385747003415
Steelers468745003416
Texans776754003614
Colts25154600237
Jaguars5661155003811
Titans44634500268
Broncos78474700379
Chiefs456994003712
Chargers73436400279
Raiders66893600386
Giants40464500234
Cowboys995665004019
Eagles478655003510
Washington664553002910
Bears43584600309
Lions13664600269
Packers457645003110
Vikings5105583003614
Falcons526447002815
Panthers34666300289
Saints456344002610
Buccaneers385464003010
Cardinals45865100298
Rams597665003821
49ers1449664004312
Seahawks996655004012