Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.35412.54716.3917.9413.9681.39089.468
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9838.0378.3575.2321.79985.011
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.8287.7977.68510.6769.3788.3803.21897.885
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.7097.6847.1875.4486.3274.30580.256
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.77216.2256.9156.1042.110105.848
Browns15.67216.3472.43111.3337.90114.18110.07111.9285.6385.3411.987102.83
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.45310.0396.8255.8142.25699.605
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9399.3335.6963.8964.02979.464
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6467.3847.0062.3271.97996.174
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72213.08716.3977.7095.1611.05690.111
Jaguars8.0686.57014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8979.0018.8028.2902.504111.015
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.3237.2859.1693.4941.42292.306
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16413.5739.7547.2333.170104.381
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.8205.8456.4755.5152.83384.932
Chargers9.3737.74410.3696.89210.2839.87520.45110.0046.5074.5652.51198.574
Raiders7.5795.5099.89120.1527.0027.7666.14310.89314.5673.1962.99695.694
Giants7.6497.1496.93810.8939.78910.1337.65211.8239.9146.4061.45989.805
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2209.41410.25315.75310.20211.3683.3116.8562.146102.646
Eagles8.20611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.7138.4055.6945.5443.08284.215
Commanders10.8709.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6078.0469.6625.1172.72694.723
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.98811.5474.8586.2351.96190.799
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1749.2859.4655.3324.48588.579
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.79211.3448.3234.1832.50299.751
Vikings8.54915.15510.9918.42915.2325.9739.8798.4938.6998.4440.932100.776
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.01311.1867.5954.5603.07096.773
Panthers8.77111.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.33111.2883.6546.9082.38989.881
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.86315.8834.7537.2925.8331.34984.98
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.12612.8968.8394.9640.64096.383
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5628.31210.3093.1731.28077.874
Rams7.75319.41611.98612.77112.4809.92211.9215.5409.7183.6600.861106.028
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.2109.1336.27714.92915.5058.8783.4351.69294.245
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.7469.51310.7176.3065.2890.82699.625
Average8.8909.9599.61510.6489.24810.4699.59210.3357.7725.3372.218
Median8.1379.2489.67810.0148.80310.8879.39210.3587.8255.3112.128

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2018, 1472 of 2040 drafted players (72.2%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 394 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016201720182019TotalExtensions
Bills7575256804511
Patriots6556887905417
Dolphins5566546504211
Jets5354153503111
Ravens968510971406817
Browns691756660467
Bengals38575810405021
Steelers4687555504524
Texans7768568204915
Colts251546121004516
Jaguars56611585605216
Titans4464475303711
Broncos78474104605012
Chiefs4569943304314
Chargers7343749704412
Raiders6681037550509
Giants404646360335
Cowboys9956888706027
Eagles4786566504715
Commanders6645536704215
Bears4358684404211
Lions1366475503712
Packers4576486604614
Vikings51055967505217
Falcons5264484403716
Panthers3466646604115
Saints4563459303917
Buccaneers3854674704413
Cardinals4586534804311
Rams5976667705324
49ers144106659906318
Seahawks9966854905618