Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team201120122013201420152016201720182019Total
Bills8.8519.9179.8008.4345.4593.4469.7977.6422.49565.841
Dolphins9.71912.9967.4228.77810.8787.6526.9735.0213.30272.741
Patriots6.8218.22710.7057.30113.5199.4962.8182.6501.51463.051
Jets7.0858.56810.1165.8094.73312.7256.8003.6152.44661.897
Ravens8.8329.6719.80211.8107.38317.3355.3917.3321.38078.936
Bengals10.40417.2106.40011.3166.85712.5547.5135.8871.05379.194
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.63514.1348.3657.4721.87684.148
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.2446.9736.7093.6891.90959.804
Texans10.18413.9378.77112.14510.63811.4497.3584.8522.37881.712
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.18610.79210.1638.7482.91968.546
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.4839.95610.3447.3735.3753.53587.15
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7438.94813.2409.3583.5401.78973.93
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.5705.2587.5962.71979.027
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.32412.0968.0853.4402.5961.92865.995
Chargers9.4997.74410.4086.91710.2839.70613.9555.0001.80675.318
Raiders7.5795.4409.89120.1526.2168.0274.5426.9034.22872.978
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6069.63014.9807.6775.5050.68280.423
Giants7.6467.0826.69710.8939.1769.0166.2427.3203.85367.925
Eagles8.20611.6339.4426.5075.67710.7076.7282.5951.25662.751
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.43511.5596.2538.7923.9953.27772.388
Bears6.2465.4518.79811.13410.56712.4847.9135.8630.58969.045
Lions3.0896.52015.2139.2846.24811.9226.6555.4852.37766.793
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.10914.6716.1476.7471.84179.02
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42915.1795.2316.3873.5002.59475.568
Falcons7.0065.06818.24710.8068.30916.0674.2794.3901.54375.715
Panthers8.70811.1288.60313.8436.8576.4596.8285.3171.34069.083
Saints6.5574.67411.0474.9908.87612.85911.7832.6971.78065.263
Buccaneers7.11610.7408.1729.01916.8349.3016.4976.3442.06476.087
Cardinals7.9547.50512.4049.0078.3711.8865.8964.7913.47161.285
Rams7.75318.97911.76312.78912.0399.3268.8663.0351.34285.892
49ers12.0242.1389.69310.2109.1336.01211.8947.7133.02471.841
Seahawks15.45818.3924.1838.5426.84011.5206.9965.5701.31978.82
Average8.8369.8619.45110.5709.03610.1947.3565.2752.176
Median8.3939.5509.74710.5088.91210.7506.9855.4301.996

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2015, only 610 of 1273 drafted players (47.9%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 169 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team2011201220132014201520162017TotalExtensions
Bills6574300254
Dolphins4565420267
Patriots65558203114
Jets5363100189
Ravens6665710318
Bengals48564202915
Browns4716410234
Steelers46753002514
Texans77585303516
Colts2404401156
Jaguars355116203213
Titans4453311218
Broncos7746410297
Chiefs43697103011
Chargers5443410217
Raiders4577200256
Cowboys87454203018
Giants4136420204
Eagles46652302610
Redskins6545410258
Bears3248320228
Lions1265510208
Packers4576310269
Vikings48554002614
Falcons51633101914
Panthers3466301238
Saints3552310198
Buccaneers3744400229
Cardinals4584400257
Rams49767203521
49ers113754003012
Seahawks89563003111