Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.45312.54716.1327.9703.6821.17888.839
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9907.9658.5255.6171.79285.492
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.8857.7977.63010.2999.1768.7663.09997.575
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.7097.6847.2365.1836.1284.28579.821
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.06016.8726.9305.6551.739104.978
Browns15.67216.3472.43111.3337.90114.18110.06511.9305.9204.8591.661102.3
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.08810.1926.7935.6712.15699.118
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9399.3585.9054.2994.30880.38
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6467.6817.4032.1231.57496.259
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72213.05716.3057.6835.0790.89089.715
Jaguars8.0686.57014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8979.0988.9128.0362.146110.61
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.3267.4299.1753.4631.36192.367
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16413.6039.7457.2772.526103.802
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.8095.8426.5575.7632.89085.305
Chargers9.3737.74410.3696.89210.2839.87520.4519.7716.2374.6012.44998.045
Raiders7.5795.5099.89120.1527.0027.7666.11910.65714.4703.3212.76495.23
Giants7.6497.1496.93810.8939.78910.1337.65211.73410.1486.4421.36789.894
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2209.41410.31015.75310.23311.1853.8846.9592.118103.199
Eagles8.20611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.7078.4235.3155.8043.00784.033
Washington10.8709.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6077.6979.9295.0482.77494.62
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.98810.5014.9416.5301.69489.864
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1749.6079.6725.6913.91988.901
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.79211.3478.3603.8842.54099.53
Vikings8.54915.15510.9918.42915.2325.9739.8378.4838.5827.7540.84299.827
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.01311.0537.4474.4452.92696.233
Panthers8.77111.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.33111.6003.7726.5792.28189.874
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.90415.8834.6547.2656.1071.63585.455
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.12612.6888.7324.7210.51995.704
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5628.26110.0513.2361.53677.884
Rams7.75319.41611.98612.77112.4809.92211.9855.8059.4873.8910.849106.345
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.2109.1336.27714.92916.0288.9253.3081.76594.761
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.8809.51510.7726.1235.2230.47699.217
Average8.8909.9599.61510.6489.25210.4789.55610.3197.7885.3112.096
Median8.1379.2489.67810.0148.80310.8879.21010.2467.8275.4201.955

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2017, 1221 of 1782 drafted players (68.5%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 320 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016201720182019TotalExtensions
Bills757523500347
Patriots6556885004315
Dolphins556644600367
Jets5354152002510
Ravens9685996005215
Browns691745400363
Bengals3857479004318
Steelers4687555004021
Texans7768556004416
Colts25154610003310
Jaguars56611585004613
Titans446446400329
Broncos7847484004210
Chiefs4569943004013
Chargers7343747003511
Raiders6681036100407
Giants404646300274
Cowboys9956667004822
Eagles4786555004010
Washington6645535003412
Bears4358584003711
Lions1366474003110
Packers4576464003613
Vikings51055855004316
Falcons5264483003215
Panthers3466646003511
Saints4563449003514
Buccaneers3854654003511
Cardinals458653400359
Rams5976665004422
49ers144106647005114
Seahawks9966653004414