Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4593.94812.51011.1956.1821.49278.204
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.8296.6304.7641.09573.921
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.5877.7978.7318.3496.8743.71685.977
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.8257.6786.5404.6961.48369.818
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.7878.15112.4183.7592.70493.029
Browns14.21316.3362.34711.3337.90114.1819.20710.3603.9481.82091.646
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.5669.4998.7075.0312.22590.264
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.6806.4334.5161.02868.228
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.5476.2554.9770.44089.051
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72213.35612.5925.4692.06480.182
Jaguars8.0685.84014.65621.48310.69211.0529.6928.6476.7153.346100.191
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.7975.1244.8841.21382.631
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6217.60812.0186.3283.85393.312
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3016.0283.9114.1812.77775.341
Chargers9.3736.45410.3696.89210.2839.87520.6546.7813.8812.02386.585
Raiders7.5794.8659.79920.1527.0027.7666.2868.7929.6952.55484.49
Giants7.6497.1266.93810.8939.78910.1337.35811.4628.6291.55881.535
Cowboys10.83510.02912.2209.4149.63015.77510.3317.9991.6553.01290.9
Eagles7.07611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.4945.8233.5641.61971.147
Washington10.3079.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.8986.9209.5871.65887.065
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.44110.4618.9301.3702.31079.542
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.2218.7255.7432.84977.376
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.5088.0659.3695.4400.80489.076
Vikings8.54915.15510.9878.42215.2325.8269.8467.2346.9061.81989.976
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7516.0169.2814.4891.84386.978
Panthers8.75611.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.8867.7652.1302.91878.995
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.67416.5293.5464.5850.61374.954
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.35610.9176.0501.99388.234
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.3216.1666.8200.54468.089
Rams7.75319.38211.98612.77112.4809.89211.8924.5453.2962.05896.055
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.1759.1336.27715.48611.9445.2611.05483.516
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.48710.3577.1414.2401.32389.776
Average8.7839.8739.60910.6469.22110.4399.7438.2045.1771.932
Median8.0119.2489.6769.9978.80310.8879.3538.1744.9311.832

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2016, 1027 of 1529 drafted players (67.2%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 266 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018TotalExtensions
Bills75752200283
Patriots655588003714
Dolphins55664400307
Jets53541400229
Ravens968589004510
Browns68174400303
Bengals385747003415
Steelers468755003516
Texans775755003614
Colts25154600237
Jaguars5661156003911
Titans44634600278
Broncos78464700368
Chiefs456984003612
Chargers73435400269
Raiders66893500376
Giants40464600244
Cowboys995665004019
Eagles478654003410
Washington664553002910
Bears43584600309
Lions13664500259
Packers457645003110
Vikings5105582003514
Falcons526448002915
Panthers34666300289
Saints456344002610
Buccaneers385463002910
Cardinals45865400328
Rams597665003821
49ers1449664004312
Seahawks996655004012