Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018Total
Bills8.6219.9309.8008.4345.6042.6837.1112.88855.071
Dolphins9.50412.6027.4228.7789.9347.0704.9952.27162.576
Patriots6.8218.22710.7147.30113.3246.8662.2450.59856.096
Jets7.0858.56810.0385.7074.72810.7094.7842.56454.183
Ravens8.8329.67110.80111.8107.52413.1712.8851.93866.632
Bengals10.40417.1966.40010.5216.3688.3095.4652.06066.723
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.64012.8376.7094.34076.192
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7898.0826.3764.3991.55652.696
Texans10.86413.9378.77112.14510.5908.7244.8703.15173.052
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.4166.1189.7616.5764.34456.615
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.4839.8517.5854.3301.55273.885
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7438.9479.8756.5931.42463.894
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.7718.1138.5182.7742.86566.842
Chiefs7.3007.3468.48814.32411.9196.5612.8841.26960.091
Chargers9.3737.74410.4086.80010.1268.0427.2401.86061.593
Raiders7.4345.4409.89120.0756.2366.3633.6173.84562.901
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6069.85311.1274.7672.55470.25
Giants7.4677.1496.69710.8939.4358.6104.6253.18958.065
Eagles8.13711.6339.4426.5075.9998.9643.3041.23155.217
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.43512.1905.6485.9601.38363.693
Bears6.3665.4518.79811.13410.7959.8484.9252.41759.734
Lions3.0896.52015.2139.1606.1358.8415.2452.44556.648
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.10910.8734.0023.24767.736
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42914.1194.0823.7091.56866.155
Falcons7.0065.06818.24710.9258.34412.3362.8301.97466.73
Panthers8.70811.1258.60313.8437.2525.2633.6252.10860.527
Saints6.4574.67411.0474.9908.71210.0297.7801.27554.964
Buccaneers7.09510.7408.1728.90216.8427.5544.9792.36566.649
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.8041.9014.3013.06054.782
Rams7.76418.97911.76311.93312.0606.6915.5520.48475.226
49ers12.0242.1489.72010.2109.2914.7739.6602.71260.538
Seahawks15.53218.3924.1838.5426.8528.9994.2482.30069.048
Average8.8189.8469.48110.5219.0288.0934.9062.276
Median8.3589.5509.76010.3668.8768.5644.8272.333

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2014, only 484 of 1013 drafted players (47.8%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 134 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016TotalExtensions
Bills657400224
Dolphins455410194
Patriots6555402513
Jets535100146
Ravens666400226
Bengals4855012312
Browns471620204
Steelers4673002010
Texans7756212813
Colts240400104
Jaguars35511102510
Titans445400176
Broncos774200205
Chiefs436700209
Chargers544110155
Raiders457700236
Cowboys8745102516
Giants412600133
Eagles467300208
Redskins654510217
Bears424520176
Lions126520167
Packers457500218
Vikings4854302413
Falcons5163001511
Panthers346400177
Saints345110145
Buccaneers374410198
Cardinals448220206
Rams4874202516
49ers11375102711
Seahawks81156103111