Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.20512.54711.7485.1271.88878.392
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9685.6935.5402.79775.601
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.6677.7977.5628.1676.3034.31384.732
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.8257.6846.3714.3473.48871.311
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.06012.5804.7262.84893.936
Browns15.67216.3472.43111.3337.90114.1819.2999.9374.3852.29093.776
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.0888.2244.6852.53189.746
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9396.8863.6491.56868.613
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6466.3984.7330.80389.412
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72212.53912.5885.0152.45179.294
Jaguars8.0686.57014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8977.9286.2274.405100.978
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.2845.5545.7090.92883.088
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16412.0556.7054.08093.491
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.7573.9174.4792.38274.979
Chargers9.3737.74410.3696.89210.2839.87520.4516.9534.2732.50788.72
Raiders7.5795.5099.89120.1527.0027.7666.1158.9049.1631.35683.437
Giants7.6497.1496.93810.8939.78910.1337.6529.8107.4543.09380.56
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2209.4149.63015.75310.1107.9342.8053.25592.244
Eagles8.20611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.4945.6633.6282.11872.68
Washington10.8709.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6076.5417.4082.42385.544
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.9888.8362.8122.38380.229
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1748.3105.7592.69376.774
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.7929.9855.3661.06789.817
Vikings8.54915.15510.9918.42915.2325.9739.8376.6835.9653.76390.577
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.0139.3105.0341.95286.658
Panthers8.77111.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.3318.1642.3833.74179.93
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.64715.8833.8484.6701.77375.828
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.1269.9225.9962.44687.408
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5626.9816.7460.88269.409
Rams7.75319.41611.98612.77112.4809.92211.8293.8634.9301.36496.314
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.2109.1336.27714.92912.6005.7921.72784.854
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.4879.5157.8573.9522.03490.073
Average8.8909.9599.61510.6489.22410.4549.4958.1325.1802.417
Median8.1379.2489.67810.0148.80310.8879.1948.0495.0252.403

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2017, 1239 of 1782 drafted players (69.5%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 324 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 5 to 6 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018TotalExtensions
Bills75752460367
Patriots655688604415
Dolphins55664460367
Jets535425202610
Ravens9685910505215
Browns68175640373
Bengals385747904318
Steelers468755504020
Texans776955604516
Colts2515471003410
Jaguars5661158404513
Titans44644740339
Broncos784747404110
Chiefs4569104304113
Chargers734374803611
Raiders668103630427
Giants40464630274
Cowboys995667704923
Eagles478655504010
Washington664553603511
Bears435868403811
Lions136647403110
Packers457647603913
Vikings5105585504316
Falcons526448303215
Panthers346664603511
Saints456344803412
Buccaneers385466303511
Cardinals45866430369
Rams597666604522
49ers14410664705114
Seahawks996687404914