Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018Total
Bills8.8519.9179.8008.4345.4592.7396.9853.94556.13
Dolphins9.71912.9967.4228.77810.1806.7284.9562.61963.398
Patriots6.8218.22710.7057.30113.5196.6292.1270.83756.166
Jets7.0858.56810.1165.8094.73310.2364.8262.51053.883
Ravens8.8329.6719.80211.8107.38313.5412.9032.59466.536
Bengals10.40417.2106.40010.3166.8578.5245.4062.39767.514
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.63512.5406.6674.00875.516
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7867.9996.2084.2051.53052.222
Texans10.18413.9378.77112.14510.6388.4835.1192.94672.223
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.1869.3306.6784.60756.539
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.4839.9567.7824.5551.49674.356
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7438.9489.8876.5031.48663.879
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.7028.6003.0723.39466.95
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.32412.0966.4802.1871.20159.814
Chargers9.4997.74410.4086.91710.2838.2257.3791.97762.432
Raiders7.5795.4409.89120.1526.2166.6553.4854.40863.826
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6069.63011.0335.0632.63570.31
Giants7.6467.0826.69710.8939.1768.6024.7303.79258.618
Eagles8.20611.6339.4426.5075.6778.3333.4361.37654.61
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.43511.5595.4895.2061.55862.324
Bears6.2465.4518.79811.13410.5679.9434.8192.62559.583
Lions3.0896.52015.2139.2846.2488.9184.9152.58656.773
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.10911.1414.1843.52168.46
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42914.2213.8653.8941.64466.301
Falcons7.0065.06818.24710.8068.30912.5602.8722.00066.868
Panthers8.70811.1288.60313.8436.8575.2243.8872.39860.648
Saints6.5574.67411.0474.9908.87610.1227.7991.57255.637
Buccaneers7.11610.7408.1729.01916.8348.0174.6452.33666.879
Cardinals7.9547.50512.4049.0078.3711.8864.1113.36754.605
Rams7.75318.97911.76311.93311.8196.6215.5450.56774.98
49ers12.0242.1389.72010.2109.1334.8489.1583.79361.024
Seahawks15.45818.3924.1838.5426.8408.9334.6862.31269.346
Average8.8369.8619.45210.5128.9698.0664.8752.501
Median8.3939.5509.76010.2638.9128.5044.8232.548

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2015, only 621 of 1273 drafted players (48.8%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 169 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016TotalExtensions
Bills657430254
Dolphins455550245
Patriots6555903013
Jets536300179
Ravens666560297
Bengals4856412814
Browns471650234
Steelers4675402614
Texans7758513315
Colts240440145
Jaguars35511502911
Titans445330196
Broncos774660306
Chiefs4369803010
Chargers544340207
Raiders457720256
Cowboys8746503016
Giants413640183
Eagles466520238
Redskins654540247
Bears324850226
Lions126640197
Packers457630258
Vikings4856402714
Falcons5163301813
Panthers346740249
Saints345240186
Buccaneers374440229
Cardinals458450267
Rams4975603117
49ers11375603212
Seahawks8956303111