Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team201120122013201420152016201720182019Total
Bills8.8519.9179.7048.4345.4383.5229.7147.6142.72965.923
Dolphins9.71912.9967.1148.77810.7387.2836.9605.1693.72872.485
Patriots6.8218.22710.7057.30113.4599.3332.8212.8261.62163.114
Jets7.0618.5687.4665.8094.73312.7916.3343.9752.37259.109
Ravens8.7318.9739.80211.4697.32816.4925.6437.0052.00277.445
Bengals10.40416.7186.40011.3156.85512.5617.7065.6431.72279.324
Browns15.67215.1402.42811.2717.63514.1817.4957.3052.83883.965
Steelers6.9398.2248.5587.7868.3226.9626.2163.5212.17658.704
Texans9.93713.9248.29412.14510.63811.3777.3014.8762.25580.747
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.2926.13310.64110.2388.5232.69067.917
Jaguars6.4075.25213.25721.4589.83510.1207.5945.4403.40782.77
Titans9.4729.3038.3559.3138.93513.2299.1963.2952.23573.333
Broncos16.82210.1484.48712.1577.59911.6215.0838.1242.93078.971
Chiefs7.6927.3466.91911.96012.0968.3013.0032.4841.88861.689
Raiders7.5794.7969.59720.1526.1437.7664.5145.2134.13669.896
Chargers9.4997.74410.3786.7459.6749.87513.6885.3451.78374.731
Cowboys10.9229.65612.0618.8169.63014.7757.8484.9250.47979.112
Giants7.6467.0476.69710.5769.1769.1645.8377.6194.19967.961
Eagles8.20611.2566.3066.5075.67711.2186.1582.9531.49859.779
Redskins9.8379.0677.14111.43511.5106.2219.3663.8424.10972.528
Bears6.5985.2478.79811.13410.56712.9518.0836.0780.79870.254
Lions3.0896.52014.8369.2676.24811.9436.6345.2232.49966.259
Packers4.4007.45613.44314.6007.09914.5854.9316.4112.11375.038
Vikings8.52215.15510.5148.42915.0215.6006.5803.7292.97176.521
Falcons6.6705.05716.68710.8068.08815.7514.3735.0702.10274.604
Panthers8.7089.9847.44113.8356.8556.5436.8075.4461.41367.032
Saints6.2124.67410.7014.6458.87612.67011.4992.7882.07364.138
Buccaneers7.11610.7408.1669.01716.1338.3626.3106.3642.67874.886
Cardinals7.9547.49512.4048.9328.3711.8865.7114.7643.50961.026
Rams7.75317.82511.76312.21512.0189.5238.3912.1962.44784.131
49ers9.6681.1179.69310.1379.1335.83211.8387.7433.35668.517
Seahawks14.89817.9314.1838.5426.84012.0206.9935.4131.57678.396
Average8.5749.5549.02810.4158.96310.1597.2155.2162.448
Median8.3649.1859.19810.3578.90610.9306.9775.2842.410

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2015, only 614 of 1273 drafted players (48.2%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 155 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 0 to 1 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team2011201220132014201520162017TotalExtensions
Bills6574300254
Dolphins4565520278
Patriots65558203114
Jets4363100179
Ravens6665811339
Bengals48574213116
Browns4716410234
Steelers45753002414
Texans77585303516
Colts2404401156
Jaguars344116203012
Titans4453310207
Broncos7745420297
Chiefs43589103010
Raiders4577200256
Chargers5443410217
Cowboys86454202917
Giants4136420204
Eagles46652302610
Redskins6545410258
Bears3248420238
Lions1265410198
Packers35763202610
Vikings48554102715
Falcons51633202014
Panthers3366401238
Saints3552310198
Buccaneers3744410239
Cardinals4584400257
Rams48766203320
49ers82755002710
Seahawks79563003010