Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018Total
Bills8.6219.9309.8008.4345.4592.7396.9853.94555.913
Dolphins9.50412.6027.4228.77810.1806.7284.9562.61962.789
Patriots6.8218.22710.7147.30113.5196.6292.1270.83756.175
Jets7.0858.56810.1165.8094.73310.2364.8262.51053.883
Ravens8.8329.67110.80111.8107.38313.0672.9032.59467.061
Bengals10.40417.1966.40010.3166.8578.5245.4062.39767.5
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.63513.0226.6674.00875.998
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7867.9996.2084.2051.53052.222
Texans10.86413.9378.79612.14510.6388.4835.1192.94672.928
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.1869.3306.6784.60756.539
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.4839.9567.7824.5551.49674.356
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7438.9489.8876.5031.48663.879
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.7028.6003.0723.39466.95
Chiefs7.3007.3468.48814.32412.0966.4802.1871.20159.422
Chargers9.3737.74410.4086.91710.2838.2257.3791.97762.306
Raiders7.4345.4409.89120.1526.2166.6553.4854.40863.681
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6069.63011.0335.0632.63570.31
Giants7.4677.1496.69710.8939.1768.6024.7303.79258.506
Eagles8.13711.6339.4426.5075.6778.3333.4361.37654.541
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.43511.5595.4895.2061.55862.324
Bears6.3665.4518.79811.13410.5679.9434.8192.62559.703
Lions3.0896.52015.2139.2846.2488.9184.9152.58656.773
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.10911.1414.1843.52168.46
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42914.2213.8653.8941.64466.301
Falcons7.0065.06818.24710.8068.30912.5602.8722.00066.868
Panthers8.70811.1258.60313.8436.8575.2243.8872.39860.645
Saints6.4574.67411.0474.9908.87610.1227.7991.57255.537
Buccaneers7.09510.7408.1729.01916.8348.0174.6452.33666.858
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.3711.8864.1113.36754.451
Rams7.76418.97911.76311.93311.8196.6215.5450.56774.991
49ers12.0242.1489.72010.2109.1334.8489.1583.79361.034
Seahawks15.53218.3924.1838.5426.8408.9334.6862.31269.42
Average8.8189.8469.48410.5128.9698.0674.8752.501
Median8.3589.5509.76010.2638.9128.5044.8232.548

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2015, only 569 of 1271 drafted players (44.8%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 156 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 0 to 1 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016TotalExtensions
Bills657410234
Dolphins455540235
Patriots6555702814
Jets536200168
Ravens666540277
Bengals4856212613
Browns471620204
Steelers4675302514
Texans7758513314
Colts240410114
Jaguars35511402811
Titans445410186
Broncos774420245
Chiefs4369302510
Chargers544240196
Raiders457710246
Cowboys8745202616
Giants412620153
Eagles467520248
Redskins654540247
Bears424630196
Lions126520167
Packers457500218
Vikings4855302514
Falcons5163201712
Panthers346620218
Saints345210155
Buccaneers374440229
Cardinals448440246
Rams4874302616
49ers11375403012
Seahawks81056303212