Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018Total
Bills8.6219.9309.8008.4345.6252.5687.2832.70954.97
Dolphins9.50412.6027.4228.77810.3157.2994.9411.95862.819
Patriots6.8218.22710.7147.30113.5766.4622.5600.65556.316
Jets7.0858.56810.0385.8624.69211.5413.9182.68154.385
Ravens8.8329.67110.80111.8107.69613.6823.4891.83167.812
Bengals10.40417.1966.40010.1656.2588.5656.1201.90367.011
Browns15.67215.2302.43111.3337.63913.1846.7712.99075.25
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7818.4296.7684.6811.30553.458
Texans10.86413.9378.77112.1459.7858.6165.3102.85972.287
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.22010.3956.6473.77656.776
Jaguars8.0426.54214.50021.48310.0297.5884.7011.32874.213
Titans9.5289.4298.3559.7438.5679.6576.1540.42661.859
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.7757.7478.2622.8762.58566.046
Chiefs7.3007.3468.48814.32412.3106.8832.8670.61660.134
Chargers9.3737.74410.4086.57910.8378.1216.6762.30362.041
Raiders7.4345.4409.89120.1026.9076.0813.4492.72362.027
Cowboys11.09410.02912.2208.6069.71511.6744.3982.15369.889
Giants7.4677.1496.69710.72610.4449.6144.5072.58959.193
Eagles8.13711.6339.4426.5076.0238.2633.8050.30354.113
Redskins10.8709.0617.14611.43513.2305.3146.0560.87663.988
Bears6.3665.4518.79811.13310.74110.1354.7341.17858.536
Lions3.0896.52015.2139.0796.1628.6495.4582.00856.178
Packers6.2198.01413.56114.7117.46710.7773.7301.99766.476
Vikings8.57915.15510.5148.42913.8303.5932.8310.87863.809
Falcons7.0065.06818.24711.6188.47312.4362.3851.20666.439
Panthers8.70811.1258.60313.8438.0735.3883.6942.37861.812
Saints6.4574.67411.0474.9907.97410.5817.8440.81654.383
Buccaneers7.09510.7408.1728.84716.7577.8265.1611.83066.428
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.3672.1374.3312.05253.603
Rams7.76418.97911.76311.93312.0326.8005.3370.48175.089
49ers12.0242.1489.72010.2109.9234.8388.7532.85460.47
Seahawks15.53218.3924.1838.5426.8678.9124.5862.93769.951
Average8.8189.8469.48110.5189.1478.2074.8771.850
Median8.3589.5509.76010.1888.5208.4144.7182.003

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2014, only 483 of 1013 drafted players (47.7%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. Only 135 undrafted players have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 3 to 4 draft picks, and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team201120122013201420152016TotalExtensions
Bills657400224
Dolphins456410204
Patriots6555402513
Jets535100146
Ravens666500236
Bengals4857002411
Browns471620204
Steelers4672001910
Texans7756202713
Colts240400104
Jaguars3551000239
Titans445400176
Broncos775300225
Chiefs436600199
Chargers544110155
Raiders457700236
Cowboys8745102516
Giants412500123
Eagles467200197
Redskins654410207
Bears424520176
Lions126420157
Packers457500218
Vikings4854302413
Falcons5163001511
Panthers346400176
Saints345110145
Buccaneers374400187
Cardinals448320216
Rams4974202616
49ers11366102711
Seahawks81056103011