NFL Offensive and Defensive Scoring Efficiency, Week 8

Here are the updated rankings for the teams after 8 games. You can read more about how we calculate them but basically it measures how many more points you score or allow than your schedules particular average. the average performance of the teams on their schedule. This year has a large number of teams basically nearing the middle and really nobody who stands out as dominant leaving this a wide open season unless you are the Jets who skew everything in a negative direction.

Here is the data in table form.

TeamPoints ScoredPoints AllowedTotal EfficiencyPredicted Wins
Ravens18.2%28.7%46.9%12.5
Chiefs24.4%18.0%42.4%12.0
Buccaneers24.4%16.4%40.8%11.9
Steelers18.4%18.4%36.8%11.5
Dolphins6.5%21.8%28.3%10.7
Seahawks42.9%-14.9%27.9%10.6
Cardinals7.8%10.3%18.2%9.7
Rams-0.6%18.1%17.5%9.7
49ers10.1%7.2%17.3%9.6
Colts0.3%13.5%13.8%9.3
Packers13.0%0.7%13.7%9.3
Saints20.5%-9.9%10.6%9.0
Bears-18.6%20.8%2.1%8.2
Titans10.7%-8.2%2.5%8.2
Chargers2.7%-1.7%1.0%8.1
Raiders11.8%-11.5%0.3%8.0
Panthers-12.6%10.9%-1.7%7.9
Patriots-20.7%14.4%-6.3%7.4
Vikings-2.3%-5.6%-7.9%7.2
Eagles-2.0%-7.2%-9.2%7.1
Bills1.7%-12.1%-10.4%7.0
Bengals-7.8%-2.9%-10.7%7.0
Lions1.2%-13.2%-12.0%6.8
Texans-4.3%-9.8%-14.1%6.7
Broncos-13.0%-2.7%-15.7%6.5
Browns3.7%-19.2%-15.4%6.5
Falcons-4.0%-12.1%-16.1%6.5
Redskins-25.8%4.2%-21.7%6.0
Giants-24.1%-1.4%-25.4%5.6
Jaguars-15.4%-24.0%-39.4%4.2
Cowboys-8.7%-41.1%-49.8%3.2
Jets-50.1%-14.2%-64.3%1.9

Add OTC to Your Google News Feed to stay up to date with our updates

Questions about this article? Reach Jason Fitzgerald on Twitter at @Jason_OTC