Breakdown of Salary Cap Charges Per Team

Earlier today on Twitter I posted the league wide breakdown of salary cap charges for the current training camp period. A few people asked some questions or left comments about individual teams so here is the breakdown of per team. The table should be sortable if you click on the column header.

Team$0-$1M$1-$2.5M$2.5-$5M$5M-$10M$10M+
Falcons71.3%13.8%8.5%2.1%4.3%
Titans70.5%11.6%9.5%2.1%6.3%
Chargers70.5%11.4%5.7%5.7%6.8%
Eagles68.5%17.4%5.4%5.4%3.3%
Rams68.5%17.4%3.3%8.7%2.2%
Vikings68.1%14.3%6.6%6.6%4.4%
Steelers67.0%19.1%7.4%2.1%4.3%
Lions66.7%19.4%7.5%3.2%3.2%
Panthers66.7%18.3%9.7%4.3%1.1%
Saints66.3%14.1%7.6%9.8%2.2%
Bears64.8%17.6%4.4%7.7%5.5%
Cardinals64.1%17.4%8.7%5.4%4.3%
Chiefs63.3%21.1%6.7%4.4%4.4%
Bengals62.5%15.9%6.8%11.4%3.4%
49ers62.4%16.1%9.7%8.6%3.2%
Packers62.2%20.0%10.0%3.3%4.4%
Football Team62.1%16.8%13.7%3.2%4.2%
Cowboys62.0%18.5%9.8%5.4%4.3%
Jets61.7%18.1%8.5%8.5%3.2%
Colts61.1%20.0%4.4%11.1%3.3%
Buccaneers60.9%15.2%13.0%4.3%6.5%
Broncos60.6%19.1%11.7%6.4%2.1%
Seahawks59.8%21.7%10.9%4.3%3.3%
Browns59.3%19.8%8.8%6.6%5.5%
Bills59.1%18.3%5.4%15.1%2.2%
Ravens57.8%20.0%12.2%5.6%4.4%
Dolphins57.6%17.4%15.2%5.4%4.3%
Jaguars57.4%18.1%14.9%6.4%3.2%
Giants56.8%20.0%10.5%9.5%3.2%
Raiders56.5%15.2%21.7%3.3%3.3%
Patriots47.3%25.8%15.1%8.6%3.2%
Texans35.2%40.7%14.3%7.7%2.2%
NFL Avg.61.8%18.4%9.6%6.3%3.8%

Questions about this article? Reach Jason Fitzgerald on Twitter at @Jason_OTC