Recent Posts by

Looking at Potential Roster Turnover in 2021

Now that just about everyone has completed three weeks of the season some fanbases begin to panic about a team’s prospects for 2020 and immediately start looking toward 2021. One of the things that we often talk about is roster turnover and releasing players to overhaul a roster. In the last two years we have seen the Dolphins and Jaguars enter historic rebuilds where they dropped most veterans from their rosters to basically start over. That got me to thinking about just how much turnover is possible for each team in 2020.

One of the big impediments to releasing a player is dead money in a contract. While the cash component of it is usually a bigger consideration than the sunk cost aspect caused by bonuses those dead money numbers often can give us a gauge as to the likelihood of release of a player. In grouping the listing of dead money in every year since 2016 by salary range we had the following releases.

YearOver $15M$10-$15M$7.5-$10M$5-$7.5MUnder $5M
201713492329
20181310112321
2019644142388
2020254161377
Average2.53.85.512.52103.8

The numbers give us a reasonable idea of how dead money correlates with a release. The $15M category represents in the ballpark of 4% of all players whose dead money is that high in a given year. The next group jumps to about 7%, then 12%, then 20%. The under $5M numbers are huge (its about 45% if we broke it down to $2.5M as a floor) and I don’t think causes anyone to think twice. The 2020 under $5M aggregate numbers are lower than the other years for two reasons- UDFA signings were way down and a number of players will be released during the year.

Now part of the reason why the percentages are low for these releases is because the players with the most dead money are usually considered the best players and teams chase those performances after a bad year. Still this can provide a good guide as to what type of roster turnover can be expected simply based on the dead money we see in a contract.

What I did was look at every teams 2021 roster and broke their roster up by dead money ranges. Since we are looking at the “rock bottom” scenarios I added a few percentage points to the $5M+ category as to the likelihood of release and considered anyone under $5M to be a possible cut. The first set of numbers are based on players under contract in 2021. The second set is based on letting every free agent walk in 2021 to put roster size on a more equal footing. Here is the list I came up with.

Roster Turnover Index

TeamUnder ContractPotential TurnoverLikely ReturningPotential Turnover (inc. FAs)Likely Returning (inc FAs)
Eagles4275.0%25.0%83.8%16.2%
Cardinals3280.6%19.4%89.5%10.5%
Chiefs3482.2%17.8%89.9%10.1%
Falcons3282.5%17.5%90.0%10.0%
Panthers3583.0%17.0%90.2%9.8%
Steelers3483.1%16.9%89.5%10.5%
Bears3183.4%16.6%91.6%8.4%
Saints4484.3%15.7%88.9%11.1%
Giants4084.8%15.3%90.5%9.5%
Chargers3585.3%14.7%91.6%8.4%
Vikings4185.6%14.4%90.8%9.2%
Texans3886.1%13.9%91.0%9.0%
49ers3886.2%13.8%92.6%7.4%
Lions3986.4%13.6%91.7%8.3%
Packers3886.7%13.3%91.9%8.1%
Broncos3786.8%13.2%92.6%7.4%
Raiders3987.2%12.8%92.1%7.9%
Cowboys4387.2%12.8%91.9%8.1%
Titans3387.3%12.7%93.0%7.0%
Browns4387.6%12.4%91.6%8.4%
Football Team4388.0%12.0%92.0%8.0%
Rams4588.1%11.9%90.9%9.1%
Seahawks3588.3%11.7%94.0%6.0%
Dolphins4089.0%11.0%92.4%7.6%
Jets3690.0%10.0%94.8%5.2%
Ravens4090.6%9.4%93.6%6.4%
Bills4292.0%8.0%94.4%5.6%
Jaguars4392.3%7.7%95.3%4.7%
Buccaneers3692.8%7.2%95.7%4.3%
Patriots4592.9%7.1%95.5%4.5%
Bengals3693.3%6.7%96.1%3.9%
Colts3695.3%4.7%97.3%2.7%
NFL avg38.387.0%13.0%92.1%7.9%

Based on this analysis the Eagles would have the least flexible roster in the NFL with 25% of the players under contract for 2021 most likely safe and a whopping 16.2% of their 2020 roster likely returning. That’s fine if the Eagles turn things around but a bad thing if they don’t. The Cardinals ranked number 2 at just under 20% with the high priced Chiefs and Falcons in the 17% range. I didn’t expect the Panthers to be number 5 but they did sign a lot of free agents last season. If we factor free agency into the equation the Saints jump into the top 5 as do the Steelers.

The Colts have the most flexibility in the NFL with really only 5% of their roster protected by contract structure. The Bengals are at 6.7% in part because they don’t do future guarantees. However, they also don’t usually release players that they recently signed. New England not surprisingly is in the third best shape while the Bucs are 4th and the Jaguars round out the top 5.

Based on the early season results I would imagine that the Colts, Patriots, Buccaneers, Bills, and Ravens have to be thrilled with their setup. The Eagles, Vikings, Texans, Giants, and Falcons all have to be more concerned for the future. If you are a bad team this year you at least have some hope if you are the Jaguars or Jets to continue to redo the roster.

Add OTC to Your Google News Feed to stay up to date with our updates

Spending on Offense and Defense in the NFL

Last week we looked at the big spenders in the NFL and this week we will break things down into spending by unit. To calculate spending we looked at the annual values of player contracts in the NFL which are more indicative of how a team views the quality of their roster rather than the more easily manipulated salary cap figures.

Big Spending on Offense And Defense

Three teams in 2020 have really decided to go all out with the construction of their teams. The Eagles and the Texans both have incredibly high priced players on offense and are bit above average on defense. The 49ers have gone a bit in the other direction with higher priced defensive talent while trending slightly above the average for offense. The Eagles and Texans are both off to terrible starts and the 49ers are devastated by injuries. I think for these teams it would be a disaster to miss the playoffs. The Chiefs are just above average defensively while fielding one of the most expensive offensive units in the NFL. The Packers, Vikings, and Bills just barely jump over the offensive line to wind up here.

Big Spending on Offense, Lower Spending on Defense

About a third of the NFL has taken this approach to building their teams. Dallas is so close to the average defense line that they could easily be considered right there with the Chiefs. Expectations should also be that high for Dallas. The Saints, Raiders, and Colts are all high priced offensive units, with the Colts showing a heavy reliance on offense, while there is a little more balance among the Bucs, Browns, Titans, Rams and Falcons. The Seahawks just creep into here as well and I could see fans getting on them for not using more resources this year if they fall short. I think for the teams over $120M on offense in this quadrant anything but playoffs this year would be looked at as a failure.

Big Spending on Defense, Lower Spending on Offense

Not many take this approach and there are basically four outlier teams in this spending range. The Bears are the most one sided team in the NFL this year with so much put into their defense with a prayer that one of their QBs can make a difference. They are 2-0 thus far. Denver and Miami both have little invested on offense and have used the draft to build there while being more veteran laden on defense. Denver is riddled with injuries and Miami is 1-2. The Ravens are slightly above average on defense with just nothing on offense. They are completely relying on draft picks on offense as they navigate a cap crunch this year. Of course having the NFL MVP at QB helps them with this strategy this year. All the other teams here trend very close to average on offensive spending.

Low Spending on Offense and Defense

The Panthers are close enough to average spenders on offense that I don’t think you would consider the teams as having “punted” on the year. The Jets, who lost a big ticket player to opt outs, spend nothing on their defense and its shown the last two weeks as they have been eviscerated by the Bills and 49ers. They are the worst team in the NFL through two weeks. The Giants and Football team both get somewhat close to the defensive average line while having cheap offenses. The Patriots were cheap by design this year but got even cheaper when their defense was destroyed by opt outs. The Jaguars ripped their team apart in the offseason. None of these teams should have expected the playoffs and would be thrilled with making it. Of these teams only the Patriots so far look good and they were able to take advantage of a QB contract to stand out.

Add OTC to Your Google News Feed to stay up to date with our updates

Practice Squad Elevation Tracker: Week 3

We have our elevation tracker updated for Week 3. We are now up to 31 of the 32 teams having used the elevation rule (the Steelers are the lone holdout) with the Jets and Broncos being the two teams who have maxed out their use each week of the season. 25 players have used up their eligibility to be elevated with their current teams thus far and the most popular call ups are cornerback (14), running back (12), D-Line (11), and receiver, linebacker, and interior o-line (10 each).

NameTeamPositionTimes Elevated
Jordan RichardsRavensS2
Trayvon HendersonBengalsS2
Robert JacksonBrownsCB2
LeVante BellamyBroncosRB2
Derrek TuszkaBroncosEDGE2
John LovettPackersTE2
C.J. ProsiseTexansRB2
Ben EllefsonJaguarsTE2
Darius BradwellChargersRB2
Mark FieldsVikingsCB2
Nick ThurmanPatriotsDE2
Bennie FowlerSaintsWR2
Margus HuntSaintsEDGE2
Josh AdamsJetsRB2
Josh MaloneJetsWR2
Hroniss Grasu49ersC2
Cyril GraysonBuccaneersWR2
Jeremy McNicholsTitansRB2
Jared NorrisFootball TeamLB2
Cam SimsFootball TeamWR2
Sean ChandlerGiantsS2
Cameron BatsonTitansWR2
Eric SmithCowboysLT2
Deon LaceyBillsLB2
Jonathan WardCardinalsRB1
Delrick AbramsFalconsCB1
Cameron LewisBillsCB1
Andre SmithBillsLB1
Justin ZimmerBillsDT1
Reggie BonnafonPanthersRB1
Woodrow HamiltonPanthersDT1
Cairo SantosBearsK1
Freedom AkinmoladunBengalsEDGE1
Amani BledsoeBengalsDT1
Kahlil McKenzieBengalsRG1
A.J. GreenBrownsCB1
Deante BurtonCowboysCB1
Brandon CarrCowboysCB1
P.J. LockeBroncosS1
Kevin StrongLionsDT1
Dee VirginLionsCB1
Kenny WigginsLionsRG1
Jonathan WilliamsLionsRB1
Tipa GaleaiPackersEDGE1
Willington PrevilonPackersDE1
Scottie PhillipsTexansRB1
Farrod GreenColtsTE1
Nathan CottrellJaguarsRB1
Mike GlennonJaguarsQB1
K.C. McDermottJaguarsLT1
Braxton HoyettChiefsDE1
Kyle EmanuelRaidersLB1
Madre HarperRaidersCB1
Javin WhiteRaidersLB1
Ryan GroyChargersC1
Gabe NabersChargersTE1
Marquise CopelandRamsDE1
Natrez PatrickRamsLB1
Tae HayesDolphinsCB1
Nick FolkPatriotsK1
Xavier WilliamsPatriotsDT1
Isaiah ZuberPatriotsWR1
Johnny HoltonGiantsWR1
Lawrence CagerJetsWR1
Jimmy MurrayJetsC1
Grayland ArnoldEaglesS1
Deontay BurnettEaglesWR1
Iosua OpetaEaglesLG1
Trevor WilliamsEaglesCB1
JaMycal Hasty49ersRB1
Dontae Johnson49ersCB1
Joe Walker49ersLB1
Shaquem GriffinSeahawksLB1
Ryan NealSeahawksS1
Chad WheelerSeahawksRT1
Tanner HudsonBuccaneersTE1
Mazzi WilkinsBuccaneersCB1
Nick WestbrookTitansWR1
Joshua GarnettFootball TeamLG1
Chad SladeGiantsRG1
Jordan ThomasCardinalsTE1
Kevin Toliver IIBroncosCB1
Hardy NickersonVikingsLB1
Ryan LewisGiantsC1
Anthony RushSeahawksDT1
Kenjon BarnerBuccaneersRB1
Billy WinnPackersDE1
George IlokaVikingsS1
Devante BondBearsLB1
Jahleel AddaeChargersS1
Tyler HallFalconsCB1

OTC NFL Player Valuations For Week 2

We have updated our player values for week 2 of the NFL season and Cam Newton of the Patriots comes in as the most valuable player of the week. For those unfamiliar with our player valuation it is a metric we designed that utilizes salaries, snap counts, PFF grades, and statistics as a way to reassign the values in the NFL on a weekly basis. It is important to note that this is not a free agent value metric, but how salaries perhaps would be distributed if all contracts were created equal. You can read more about the valuation metric in our intro post from last year.

Season valuations and market visualizations are available to Premium subscribers, while we will have weekly values on the main site for the first few weeks of the year with a few random updates thereafter on the main site. If you have interest in just one individual player rather than the league as a whole their valuation for the year is updated weekly on the individual player page. You can view this weeks valuations at overthecap.com/valuation.

Players of the Week: Cam Newton and TJ Watt

Newton had a terrific game in a losing effort against the Seahawks this week throwing for nearly 400 yards while rushing for two touchdown and passing for one more. Newton’s value came in at $37.5 million.

On the defensive side TJ Watt of the Steelers took top honors at $29.6 million. Watt had two sacks, 13 pressures and 5 stops per PFF. He is going to cost a fortune to extend and should have an outside chance at becoming the first $30 million defensive player.

Team of the Week: Pittsburgh Steelers

It was a dominating effort by the Steelers players in a hard fought win against a game Broncos team that was impacted by injuries. The Steelers had a number of individual efforts on defense in particular that ramped up their value to over $350M in performance.

Notables of the Week:

Justin Herbert had a terrific debut against the Chiefs and nearly helped pull off the upset. At $30.5 million he was OTC’s 14th highest valued QB this week….CeeDee Lamb of the Cowboys put on a performance against the Falcons, coming in as our 5th ranked wide receiver at $17.9 million….The alarms are going off in Minnesota about Kirk Cousins and that is reflected here with Cousins coming in at a $9 million value for the week. $9 million is close to minimum you would be valued at if you play a full game at QB. He was the 32nd ranked QB and the worst value in the NFL considering his contract is worth $33 million….The Vikings were also our least valuable team of the week coming in at $200.8 million. Its a teamwide failure so far though Cousins will take the brunt of it…The Texans continue to be lone team that on a weekly basis can’t even match their contracted annual values.

Check Out All Week 2 Player Values

2020 NFL Roster Construction by Salary Range

With rosters largely set in the NFL I wanted to look at how teams are constructing their rosters from a financial perspective. I evaluated every roster in the NFL, ranked them by the new money annual value of players on the team, and then binned the players into separate contract categories to determine what salary range of player dominates the rosters.  Please note that I removed the Covid opt outs from the list of players so some teams were impacted much more because of this.

Overall Spending

Average roster value in the NFL is $202.5 million in 2020. The Texans dominate the NFL in average annual contract value with $263/4M per year invested in their team. This is a major departure from the norms for the Texans who have usually been on the lower end of the salary spectrum, but some big rookie contract extensions and trades for other veterans pushed their numbers. The Eagles are just over $242M at number two. This is no surprise as they have been one of the biggest NFL spenders for years. The same goes for the Saints who come in at number with a roster value of $240.2M. The 49ers and Chiefs round out the top 5.

The bottom team of 2020 is the Jaguars at just $139M. They have taken over the Dolphins spot from last year as the team to just gut the roster. Number 31 are the Patriots who lost around $30M in contract value due to opt outs. They have just $146M per year invested in the team. Number 30 may be surprising to some but it is the Ravens at just $153.7M. The Ravens have a number of rookie contracts at valuable positions and have had some salary cap issues to limit spending. The Jets are way down at $155M and while they did lose expensive LB CJ Mosley to the opt out list many will find this unacceptable when you look at the product on the field. There is a massive jump from the bottom four to the fifth lowest, the Broncos at $172.3M.

Top Tier Spending

The Rams lead the NFL with 8.6% of their roster earning at least $15 million a season. This is double the NFL average of 4.2%. They are one of the few teams with three $20M+ players and they just signed their two receivers to contracts worth over $15 million. The Falcons have 7.4% of their roster over $15 million a year and the Texans are the next team with 7%. The Jets, Patriots and Jaguars are the only teams with no $15M players.  

When we look at $10 million as a threshold the Rams drop considerably as they have a pure stars and scrubs approach. The top team in this class is the Texans. 10.5% of their roster makes between $10 and $15 million a year and a whopping $17.5% make over 10 million. They are the only team in the NFL with at least 10 players making that much. The Browns, Eagles, and Vikings all have 9 players with the Browns and Vikings having 10.3% and 11.7% of their rosters ranking between $10 and $15 million. The Jets have just one player earning $10 million a year, the only team with less than 3 players. The NFL average is 6.6% making between $10 and $15 million and 10.8% over $10 million.

Above Average Spending Tier

9.4% of the rosters in the NFL make between $5 and $10 million a season. This is an area dominated by the Buffalo Bills with 12 players earning that much, 20% of their roster this year. This makes the Bills the only team to have 30% of their roster earning at least $5 million and symbolizes an aggressive free agent approach to building a roster. The Bears are number 2 with 15% between $5 and $10 million (26.7% over $5M overall) and are very similar to the Bills with a reliance on free agency and basically no high end players on the team earning $15M+. This is the area where the Jets make their mark with 14% of their roster earning between $5 and $10 million. This has been their focus of free agency and bumps them from dead last to 27th when we look at just spending over $5 million. The Vikings, Chiefs, and Football Team basically have punted on this area as the only squads with under 5%, well under the NFL average of 9.4%.

Average Spending Tier

About 12.7% of rosters earn between $2.5 and $5 million a year, a category made up of higher draft picks and the lower end of the middle class free agent. Football Team has been built here with 19.7% of their roster earning in this level. The Texans were surprisingly number 2, showing a very different tendency than other expensive spending teams who avoid these areas. This is why the Texans spend so much more than anyone else in the NFL right now. The Raiders also pop here at 19.3%. The Bears are the only team under 5% and the Rams and Colts are both under 6%.

Low Level Spending Tier

The Patriots dominate spending between $1.5 and $2.5 million which is where 19.7% of their roster resides. These salaries represent relatively lower tier free agents, RFA tenders, and 2nd and 3rd round draft picks so that is basically the way the Patriots are built this year. The Bengals are the next team with 15.5% and the Giants are at 15%. The Vikings just don’t even bother with these players at just 1.7% of their roster. The Eagles and Seahawks are also under 5%.

Minimum Vet Level Tier

When we look at salaries between $910K and $1.5 million a year we are mainly looking at minimum salary veterans and 4th/5th round picks. 18.7% of team rosters are made up of these players. The Jaguars take the lead here with 26.2% of their team falling in this low salary range. The Jets are number 2 at 25%. The Chiefs are at 24.1% as you can see that they are offsetting their high priced players generally with lower cost veterans. Arizona is right alongside the Chiefs and followed closely by the Bears and Vikings. The Chargers and Packers are the only teams under 10%.

Minimum Salary Tier

Not surprisingly the bulk of NFL roster make under $910K per year. Over 39% of players fall into this salary range and are the kind of players often fighting each week to stay on the team. The Rams at 55.2% are the top team here. This is clearly the biggest stars and scrubs strategy in the NFL with so much invested over $15M and so much invested at the minimum salary level. 63.8% of their team falls into those two categories, well over the 43.5% NFL average and only 1 of two teams over 60%. That other team is the Packers with 55% of their team earning this minimum level. The Chargers round out the top three at 52.6%.  The Raiders, Texans, and Saints are the teams that are the lowest use levels here.

The table below has the breakdowns and should be sortable if you click on the header. Ill be back next week with a look at overall positional spending for each roster.

TeamTeam APYUnder $910K$910K-$1.5M$1.5-$2.5M$2.5M-$5M$5M-$10M$10-$15M$15M+
Texans$263,483,48528.1%22.8%5.3%19.3%7.0%10.5%7.0%
Eagles$242,330,39740.3%22.6%4.8%11.3%6.5%8.1%6.5%
Saints$240,216,92628.8%18.6%11.9%15.3%13.6%5.1%6.8%
49ers$232,737,03438.1%17.5%9.5%12.7%12.7%3.2%6.3%
Chiefs$231,835,77243.1%24.1%5.2%10.3%3.4%6.9%6.9%
Cowboys$231,713,94439.7%19.0%7.9%14.3%6.3%6.3%6.3%
Cardinals$220,035,52937.9%24.1%5.2%6.9%13.8%8.6%3.4%
Raiders$218,592,60926.3%21.1%8.8%19.3%12.3%8.8%3.5%
Browns$216,731,02034.5%19.0%13.8%10.3%6.9%10.3%5.2%
Bills$216,436,04535.6%13.6%8.5%11.9%20.3%8.5%1.7%
Bears$214,252,78936.7%23.3%10.0%3.3%15.0%10.0%1.7%
Vikings$212,694,66543.3%23.3%1.7%13.3%3.3%11.7%3.3%
Titans$212,288,57635.7%19.6%7.1%12.5%12.5%8.9%3.6%
Colts$211,998,93041.4%22.4%10.3%5.2%8.6%5.2%6.9%
Buccaneers$208,901,01041.0%19.7%11.5%6.6%8.2%8.2%4.9%
Rams$208,321,41555.2%13.8%6.9%5.2%6.9%3.4%8.6%
Chargers$206,773,17952.6%7.0%5.3%10.5%12.3%7.0%5.3%
Lions$205,389,22739.7%15.9%11.1%14.3%11.1%4.8%3.2%
Bengals$204,716,38736.2%13.8%15.5%12.1%10.3%8.6%3.4%
Packers$204,626,81255.0%8.3%8.3%8.3%10.0%5.0%5.0%
Steelers$203,305,18938.2%20.0%5.5%14.5%9.1%7.3%5.5%
Falcons$202,645,92035.2%22.2%5.6%18.5%7.4%3.7%7.4%
Seahawks$193,768,78740.0%23.1%4.6%16.9%7.7%4.6%3.1%
Panthers$183,269,77539.7%17.2%12.1%13.8%6.9%5.2%5.2%
Dolphins$177,288,83738.2%14.5%9.1%18.2%9.1%7.3%3.6%
Giants$174,960,09936.7%15.0%15.0%16.7%8.3%6.7%1.7%
Football Team$174,395,42744.3%13.1%9.8%19.7%4.9%4.9%3.3%
Broncos$172,316,61341.7%15.0%11.7%16.7%5.0%6.7%3.3%
Jets$154,972,93640.6%25.0%6.3%12.5%14.1%1.6%0.0%
Ravens$153,722,92136.2%22.4%10.3%12.1%13.8%3.4%1.7%
Patriots$146,125,31537.7%16.4%19.7%14.8%6.6%4.9%0.0%
Jaguars$139,057,29041.0%26.2%9.8%9.8%6.6%6.6%0.0%
NFL Average$202,497,02739.3%18.7%9.0%12.7%9.4%6.6%4.2%

Practice Squad Elevation Tracker

The new CBA brought a new wrinkle into the practice squad rules, allowing teams to elevate players to the active roster without having to ever terminate a practice squad contract. This is important for teams because it gives them a chance to avoid waivers for players they want to protect from being poached by another team. It also allows them to use a veteran player for a week while avoiding the required termination pay guarantee that usually comes with a veteran contract.

The catch is that a team can only use the designation two times per year on the same player (this limit per player does not cross teams). At that point the teams will need to execute regular contracts with the player and if they want to avoid him being claimed will need to keep him on the 53 man roster.

Thus far 28 teams have elevated at least one player in the first two weeks of the season. The exceptions are the Dolphins, Falcons, Steelers, and Raiders. 10 teams have taken full advantage of the rule in these first two weeks of the year, giving themselves a 55 man roster to select from on Sundays.

The most popular positions to elevate are running back (10), wide receiver and cornerback (9), safety (7), defensive tackle and tight end (6 each). The top ones makes sense as these are positions that require a lot of depth and many of these positions also double on special teams.

We’ll update the list of players on OTC each Sunday so if you want to see who is no longer eligible check out our updated list each week.

PlayerTeamPositionTimes Elevated
Hroniss Grasu49ersC2
Trayvon HendersonBengalsS2
Derrek TuszkaBroncosEDGE2
Robert JacksonBrownsCB2
Cyril GraysonBuccaneersWR2
Cam SimsFootball TeamWR2
Sean ChandlerGiantsS2
Ben EllefsonJaguarsTE2
Josh AdamsJetsRB2
Josh MaloneJetsWR2
John LovettPackersQB2
Jordan RichardsRavensS2
Jeremy McNicholsTitansRB2
Dontae Johnson49ersCB1
Cairo SantosBearsK1
Devante BondBearsLT1
Freedom AkinmoladunBengalsEDGE1
Amani BledsoeBengalsDT1
Cameron LewisBillsCB1
Andre SmithBillsLB1
Justin ZimmerBillsDT1
Deon LaceyBillsLB1
LeVante BellamyBroncosRB1
P.J. LockeBroncosS1
Tanner HudsonBuccaneersTE1
Mazzi WilkinsBuccaneersCB1
Jordan ThomasCardinalsTE1
Darius BradwellChargersRB1
Ryan GroyChargersC1
Gabe NabersChargersTE1
Braxton HoyettChiefsDE1
Farrod GreenColtsTE1
Brandon CarrCowboysCB1
Eric SmithCowboysLT1
Iosua OpetaEaglesLG1
Trevor WilliamsEaglesCB1
Jared NorrisFootball TeamLB1
Chad SladeGiantsRG1
Ryan LewisGiantsCB1
Nathan CottrellJaguarsRB1
Mike GlennonJaguarsQB1
Kevin StrongLionsDT1
Dee VirginLionsCB1
Kenny WigginsLionsRG1
Jonathan WilliamsLionsRB1
Tipa GaleaiPackersEDGE1
Willington PrevilonPackersDE1
Woodrow HamiltonPanthersDT1
Nick FolkPatriotsK1
Nick ThurmanPatriotsDE1
Xavier WilliamsPatriotsDT1
Marquise CopelandRamsDE1
Natrez PatrickRamsLB1
Bennie FowlerSaintsWR1
Margus HuntSaintsEDGE1
Chad WheelerSeahawksRT1
Anthony RushSeahawksDT1
Scottie PhillipsTexansRB1
C.J. ProsiseTexansRB1
Nick WestbrookTitansWR1
Cameron BatsonTitansWR1
Mark FieldsVikingsC1
Hardy NickersonVikingsLB1