Rookie Class Evaluation

This section attempts to bring insight into how successful teams have been in securing talent from the rookie acquisition process from a contractual standpoint under the 2011 Collective Bargaining Agreement. Please read this article for learn more about the methodology behind this process.

Snap Indices

Each player is assigned a snap index by adding the portion of snaps he parcipitated in for his original team during his first four accrued seasons, lying in a range between 0 and 4. The rookie class snap index is then calculated by summing up all the players' snap indices that belonged to the rookie class in question.

Team2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Total
Bills9.1859.9179.8828.4345.4594.20512.54711.7485.1271.88878.392
Patriots6.8218.22712.1607.30113.7469.3483.9685.6935.5402.79775.601
Dolphins9.28913.2237.4568.95511.6677.7977.9138.1676.3034.31385.083
Jets7.0858.84610.1165.8164.73312.8257.6846.3714.3473.48871.311
Ravens9.3359.6719.80211.8107.59217.5128.06012.5804.7262.84893.936
Browns14.21316.3362.34711.3337.90114.1819.2999.9374.3852.29092.222
Bengals10.40417.2576.40011.3156.86012.9829.0888.2244.6852.53189.746
Steelers6.9398.9978.5587.7868.3296.9628.9396.8863.6491.56868.613
Texans10.86414.1588.77112.14510.69411.2009.6466.3984.7330.80389.412
Colts4.57012.2264.6048.3386.24110.72212.53912.5885.0152.45179.294
Jaguars8.0685.84014.65621.48310.69211.0529.8977.9286.2274.405100.248
Titans9.8879.4298.3559.7438.97013.22911.2845.5545.7090.92883.088
Broncos16.82210.4924.48712.3817.70211.6037.16412.0556.7054.08093.491
Chiefs7.6927.3468.48814.41112.2068.3015.7573.9174.4792.38274.979
Chargers9.3736.45410.3696.89210.2839.87520.4516.9534.2732.50787.43
Raiders7.5794.8659.79920.1527.0027.7666.1158.9049.1631.35682.701
Giants7.6497.1266.93810.8939.78910.1337.6529.8107.4543.09380.537
Cowboys10.83510.02912.2209.4149.63015.75310.1107.9342.8053.25591.985
Eagles7.07611.6339.5536.3385.67711.3708.4945.6633.6282.11871.55
Washington10.3079.0678.03611.43511.9366.22111.6076.5417.4082.42384.981
Bears6.4275.6618.79811.24910.89513.1809.9888.8362.8122.38380.229
Lions3.0896.13315.5919.8186.26411.9437.1748.3105.7592.69376.774
Packers6.2198.02313.56114.7407.34715.7177.7929.9855.3661.06789.817
Vikings8.54915.15510.9878.42215.2325.9739.8376.6835.9653.76390.566
Falcons7.0065.06818.38110.8068.33715.7515.0139.3105.0341.95286.658
Panthers8.75611.1288.61114.4016.8576.5439.3318.1642.3833.74179.915
Saints6.7215.04211.2075.0349.00312.64715.8833.8484.6701.77375.828
Buccaneers7.11611.3258.2969.19716.8349.1507.1269.9225.9962.44687.408
Cardinals7.9547.35112.4049.0078.6361.8867.5626.9816.7460.88269.409
Rams7.75319.38211.98612.77112.4809.92211.8293.8634.9301.36496.28
49ers12.0242.14810.01410.1759.1336.27714.92612.6005.7921.72784.816
Seahawks15.45918.3954.6548.6907.03012.4879.5157.8573.9522.03490.073
Average8.7839.8739.60910.6469.22410.4549.5068.1325.1802.417
Median8.0119.2489.6769.9978.80310.8879.1948.0495.0252.403

Vested Veteran Contracts

From 2011 to 2017, 1101 of 1782 drafted players (61.8%) earned a contract after accruing four accrued seasons. 294 undrafted free agents (UDFAs) have earned the same. This suggests that a typical rookie class should yield 4 to 5 draft picks and 1 to 2 UDFAs that earn such contracts. This table lists the sums of vested veteran contracts earned for each rookie class.

Team20112012201320142015201620172018TotalExtensions
Bills75752430336
Patriots655688204014
Dolphins55664410317
Jets53542610269
Ravens968599304914
Browns68175620353
Bengals385747203616
Steelers468755103616
Texans776854203916
Colts25154640279
Jaguars5661155003811
Titans44634510278
Broncos784747103810
Chiefs4569104204013
Chargers734364202910
Raiders66893610396
Giants40464510244
Cowboys995667104321
Eagles478656103711
Washington664553203111
Bears435866303511
Lions13664600269
Packers457648103511
Vikings5105584103816
Falcons526448002915
Panthers346663203010
Saints456344302911
Buccaneers385466103310
Cardinals45866510359
Rams597665204022
49ers14410664104513
Seahawks996676004312