OTC Power Rankings: Week 16

[adsenseyu1]

With one week left to go I thought it might be interesting to break down the performance by division for this week’s power rankings.

Scoring Efficiency

The AFC West leads the way with a 50.8% total score led by the Broncos 66.3% scoring improvement. With the Chiefs coming on late and the Chargers being about average this was the scoring group. The NFC West came in at a 43.2% total score and was far more balanced than the AFC leaders. The Seahawks, Cardinals, and 49ers are all above 10% while the Rams are actually scoring slightly above their schedules expectations. The other two positive divisions were the NFC North and NFC South. At the bottom of the pile was the AFC South with a -47.4%. Their highest ranking team scored just a 6.4%.

Defensive Efficiency

No surprise here as the NFC West leads the way with an 80% efficiency. Again no team was below average and the Seahawks and 49ers were both top of the league exceptional. The NFC South, bolstered by the Panthers who rank first overall in defense, came in second at 28.6%. Overall it was a very well rounded division except for the Falcons who were horrendous on defense. The AFC North was third with a 15.7% efficiency. The worst group in the NFL was the NFC North at -66.7%. Not one team graded positively this year and the Bears and Vikings are near the bottom of the NFL. The next worst was the AFC South at -35.5%.

Overall Efficiency

The NFC West cruised to the top spot with a 123.2% score. All four teams rank in the top 13 overall and there really is no weakness within the division. Clearly this group should produce a Super Bowl team. The AFC West comes in second at 53.9% while the NFC South is third with 33.3%. Those were the only three divisions with a positive score overall. The worst division was the AFC South with a -89.2% score. They have three bottom feeders in the Titans, Texans, and Jaguars. The NFC East and NFC North are both in the negative 40s.

Power Rankings, Week 16

RankTeamScoring
Efficiency
Defensive
Efficiency
Total
Efficiency
Predicted
Wins
1Broncos66.3%-11.8%54.5%13.1
2Seahawks16.3%35.0%51.3%12.9
349ers14.2%27.8%42.0%12.0
4Panthers3.5%35.9%39.5%11.8
5Saints13.0%18.5%31.6%11.0
6Chiefs5.2%23.6%28.8%10.7
7Bengals8.5%18.3%26.8%10.5
8Patriots20.3%4.9%25.2%10.4
9Cardinals10.7%13.5%24.1%10.3
10Colts6.4%7.9%14.3%9.4
11Chargers-1.7%12.3%10.5%9.0
12Eagles9.1%1.0%10.1%8.9
13Rams2.0%3.7%5.7%8.5
14Dolphins-7.7%8.6%0.8%8.1
15Lions-0.4%-0.5%-0.9%7.9
16Cowboys9.2%-12.5%-3.3%7.7
17Steelers-1.1%-4.8%-5.8%7.4
18Titans0.4%-7.4%-7.0%7.3
19Ravens-20.3%12.8%-7.5%7.3
20Packers0.7%-11.0%-10.3%7.0
21Bears12.3%-25.6%-13.3%6.7
22Buccaneers-16.0%2.1%-13.9%6.7
23Bills-5.5%-9.2%-14.7%6.6
24Giants-26.9%7.1%-19.8%6.2
25Falcons4.0%-28.0%-23.9%5.7
26Vikings4.3%-29.6%-25.3%5.6
27Browns-15.9%-10.6%-26.6%5.5
28Redskins-14.2%-15.9%-30.1%5.1
29Jets-21.7%-12.9%-34.6%4.7
30Texans-21.7%-16.3%-38.0%4.4
31Raiders-19.0%-21.0%-40.0%4.2
32Jaguars-32.5%-19.7%-52.2%3.1

[adsenseyu2]

[adsenseyu4]