OTC Power Rankings: Week 15

With 14 games in the books we have a new number 1 team in the Seattle Seahawks. This will mark the second time this year that Seattle ranked as the number 1 team, but they only held the position for one week the last time before the Broncos reclaimed it. With the Broncos struggling a bit and the Seahawks surging I would expect Seattle to keep it for the next two weeks.

The Saints are also slipping and, combining that with the Chiefs suddenly finding ways to score the football, have fallen to number 6. New Orleans road woes are pretty much unprecedented. There is about a 22 point swing in margin of score between home and road for the Saints. The only other team close to that is the 30th ranked Jets who are around a 21 point differential. Most of the other big swings would be around 13 points, so this is pretty crazy.

It will definitely be interesting if the Cardinals or Chargers sneak into the playoffs. Arizona has a near impossible road and are going to be a victim of playing in a great conference. I’m not entirely sure what it would take for the Chargers to make it, but they would be a very live team against the Bengals, Colts, or Patriots.

Dallas and the Eagles both tumbled. The Eagles loss was a shock and the scores so significant that it really hurt their standings. Dallas has been falling for weeks now and its been over a month since they played a quality game.

Power Rankings, Week 15

RankTeamScoring
Efficiency
Defensive
Efficiency
Total
Efficiency
Predicted
Wins
1Seahawks20.4%35.9%56.3%13.3
2Broncos66.7%-13.6%53.1%12.9
349ers12.4%31.5%43.9%12.2
4Panthers3.2%35.6%38.8%11.7
5Chiefs7.7%25.1%32.7%11.1
6Saints13.4%18.8%32.3%11.1
7Bengals5.5%16.5%22.1%10.1
8Cardinals9.3%9.7%18.9%9.8
9Patriots13.6%1.5%15.1%9.4
10Chargers-2.8%11.2%8.4%8.8
11Colts4.1%3.0%7.1%8.7
12Dolphins-1.9%8.0%6.1%8.6
13Rams2.2%3.6%5.7%8.5
14Lions2.5%1.2%3.7%8.3
15Ravens-17.2%18.6%1.4%8.2
16Bears18.0%-18.5%-0.5%7.9
17Cowboys11.5%-12.3%-0.8%7.9
18Eagles1.7%-3.3%-1.6%7.8
19Titans1.6%-7.1%-5.4%7.5
20Steelers-4.8%-2.2%-7.0%7.3
21Packers-0.4%-7.0%-7.4%7.3
22Buccaneers-15.2%2.7%-12.4%6.8
23Vikings7.8%-26.2%-18.4%6.2
24Browns-12.5%-8.4%-20.8%6.0
25Giants-28.8%6.5%-22.2%5.9
26Bills-5.8%-16.5%-22.3%5.9
27Falcons-0.1%-25.6%-25.8%5.5
28Redskins-14.0%-18.6%-32.5%4.9
29Texans-20.5%-17.5%-38.1%4.4
30Jets-24.2%-15.9%-40.1%4.2
31Raiders-18.9%-22.2%-41.1%4.1
32Jaguars-33.2%-20.4%-53.7%2.9

[adsenseyu2]

[adsenseyu4]

[subscribe2]