Free Agency Review

With the June 1 tender date passed and almost all remaining UFAs having their rights relinquished by their former teams I thought this would be a good time to review the results of free agency, the results of which are used for determining compensatory draft selections.

Before getting into the numbers I just wanted to look at the breakdown of signings. Prior to the June 1 cutoff (per my own records which may not be 100% accurate) 85 players re-signed with their former team, 161 reached agreements with new clubs, and 165 were not tendered by their original team. 8 players have either been suspended, signed and retired, or signed and cut.

fa2013

I know that there is also a feeling that teams like to raid familiar opponents so lets  look at those numbers. Of the 161 free agents who landed with a new team 16.8% landed within the same division and 57.8% remained in the same conference. That is probably something worth noting when planning offseason for free agent opportunities, with slightly more focus being given to teams within a players conference.

There were a number of teams very active within the UFA pool this season, led by the Eagles and Titans who both plucked 10 players from other squads. 4 teams signed 9 players. The least active were the Packers and Ravens, neither of whom signed a player whose contract ran out with another team. That seems to be par for the course for those two teams, in hopes of maximizing compensatory draft selections. The two teams that lost the most players were the somewhat cap strapped Texans and Chargers, both losing 9 players, while the Redskins only lost 1 player.

In terms of players not being wanted by other teams the Lions were the tops in the NFL with 10 of their free agents still being unemployed as of June 1. However, the Lions had 21 free agents so the teams with the least amount of marketable talent were really the Chiefs (64.8% unemployed), Bills, Broncos, and Titans(all at 60%). The Vikings, Bengals, and Eagles were the top 3 in terms of percentage free agents still in the NFL, all below 20% unemployed, with the Vikings and Bengals also leading the NFL in terms of re-signing players, with 66.7% and 52.8% respectively re-signed. Neither the 49’ers nor the Eagles brought back any of their own UFA’s.

In terms of net losses, which seems to be a leading factor in determining compensatory draft selections the Texans lost 6, which was tops in the NFL. Six teams lost 4 players. The following chart breaks down the overall results through June 1. Clicking on the column should sort them to make browsing it easier. I’ll post the list of players and their new teams in a separate post later tonight.

TeamFree AgentsSignedLostNet GainRe-Signed% Re-signedUn-signed% Un-signed
Vikings9321666.7%111.1%
Titans151046213.3%960.0%
Texans1939(6)315.8%736.8%
Steelers1736(3)529.4%635.3%
Seahawks9440111.1%444.4%
Saints11642218.2%545.5%
Redskins13312646.2%646.2%
Ravens1204(4)325.0%541.7%
Rams1426(4)321.4%535.7%
Raiders17972317.6%741.2%
Patriots1824(2)633.3%844.4%
Panthers10642440.0%220.0%
Packers602(2)116.7%350.0%
Lions2137(4)419.0%1047.6%
Jets1226(4)216.7%433.3%
Jaguars1376117.7%646.2%
Giants1745(1)423.5%847.1%
Falcons1226(4)216.7%433.3%
Eagles6105500.0%116.7%
Dolphins9853222.2%222.2%
Cowboys1337(4)17.7%538.5%
Colts1286218.3%541.7%
Chiefs14936214.3%964.3%
Chargers19990210.5%842.1%
Cardinals1294518.3%758.3%
Buccaneers10541110.0%550.0%
Browns1387117.7%538.5%
Broncos10633110.0%660.0%
Bills1023(1)110.0%660.0%
Bengals1936(3)1052.6%315.8%
Bears1767(1)423.5%635.3%
49ers1055000.0%550.0%
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.